Departmental Committees: Academic Year 2020-21

Physics Council (AY20-21)

Professor Raymond Ashoori, Head, Atomic, Biophysics, and Condensed Matter Physics Division
Professor Deepto Chakrabarty, Associate Department Head
Mr. Matthew Cubstead, Administrative Officer
Professor Peter Fisher, Department Head, ex officio
Professor Joseph Formaggio, Head, Experimental Nuclear and Particle Physics Division
Professor Scott Hughes, Head, Astrophysics Division
Professor Mehran Kardar, Member-at-Large
Professor Robert Simcoe, Director, MIT Kavli Institute for Astrophysics & Space Research
Professor Iain Stewart, Head, Center for Theoretical Physics
Professor Boleslaw Wyslouch, Director, Laboratory for Nuclear Science

Education Committee

Ms. Quinn Brodsky, Undergraduate Student Member
Professor Deepto Chakrabarty, Associate Department Head (Chair)
Mr. Matthew Cubstead, Administrative Officer
Professor William Detmold, Graduate Program Faculty Coordinator
Dr. Peter Dourmashkin, Training and Support Coordinator
Professor Matthew Evans, Graduate Admissions Coordinator
Professor Peter Fisher, Department Head, ex officio
Professor Mehran Kardar, General Examination and Requirements Coordinator
Professor Richard Milner, Discovery Subject Coordinator
Ms. Catherine Modica, Academic Administrator
Professor Christoph Paus, Teaching Assistant Coordinator
Professor Krishna Rajagopal
Dr. Sean Robinson, Flexible Major Program Coordinator
Professor Gunther Roland, Junior Lab Faculty Head
Mr. Yifan Su, Graduate Student Member
Dr. Michelle Tomasik, Digital Learning Coordinator
Professor Lindley Winslow, Undergraduate Program Faculty Coordinator
Professor Boleslaw Wyslouch, Subject Coordinator

PhysicsX Planning Group (PxPG)

Professor Deepto Chakrabarty (Chair)
Professor Isaac Chuang
Dr. Peter Dourmashkin
Professor Peter Fisher, Department Head, ex officio
Professor David Pritchard
Professor Krishna Rajagopal
Professor Iain Stewart
Professor Boleslaw Wyslouch
Professor Barton Zwiebach

Written Exam Committee (Fall 2020 and Spring 2021)

Professor Joseph Checkelsky
Professor William Detmold (Chair)
Professor Or Hen
Professor Salvatore Vitale

Pappalardo Fellowships Executive Committee (AY20-21)

Professor Edmund Bertschinger, Astrophysics
Professor Jeff Gore, Biophysics
Professor Daniel Harlow, Quantum Field Theory and Astrophysics
Professor Pablo Jarillo-Herrero (Chair), Experimental Condensed Matter Physics
Professor Yen-Jie Lee, Experimental Particle Physics
Professor Kerstin Perez, Experimental Particle Physics
Professor Tracy Slatyer, Theoretical Particle Physics and Astrophysics
Professor Senthil Todadri, Theoretical Condensed Matter Physics
Professor Salvatore Vitale, Astrophysics
Professor Peter Fisher, Department Head, Ex Officio
Ms. Carol Breen, Communications & Pappalardo Fellowships Program Administrator

Colloquium Committee

Professor Riccardo Comin (Chair)
Professor Peter Fisher, Department Head, ex officio
Professor Philip Harris
Professor Phiala Shanahan
Professor Salvatore Vitale
Ms. Christina Andujar, Assistant to Department Head
Mr Ryan Higgins, Events and Development Assistant
PGSC representative - vacant
SPS representative - vacant
GWIP representative - Wenzer Qin & Sarah R Geller

Last updated on January 15, 2021 4:08 PM