Undergraduate and graduate students achieving academic excellence in the MIT Department of Physics are recognized annually.

The following prizes and awards are administered by the department.

We are not accepting any nominations for these awards at this time. Please check back here for nominating information in the future.

Undergraduate Awards

The Malcolm Cotton Brown Award

Awarded to a senior of high academic standing in physics who plans to pursue graduate study in experimental physics. Given in memory of Lt. Malcolm Cotton Brown, Royal Air Force. The fund currently provides a prize of $1,000.


The 2022 Malcolm Cotton Brown Award winner – Eve Schoen SB ’22 (Advisor: Markus Klute)

Past Malcolm Cotton Brown Award winners
  • 2021 – Thao H. Dinh and Anjali Nambrath
  • 2020 – Eleanor L. Graham
  • 2019 – Anthony Badea
  • 2018 – Talia Weiss
  • 2017 – Grace Zhang
  • 2016 – Thanawuth (Atom) Thanathibodee
  • 2015 – Tamara Dordevic
  • 2014 – Ioana Zelko
  • 2013 – Qian Lin
  • 2012 – Emily Davis and Vinay Ramasesh
  • 2011 – Emma Tolley
  • 2010 – Albert Lee
  • 2009 – Robert Moffat
  • 2008 – Ruth Shewmon
  • 2007 – Ming Yi
  • 2006 – Huanqian Loh
  • 2005 – David Lopez Mateos
  • 2004 – Zilong Chen
  • 2003 – Alexander D. Wissner-Gross
  • 2002 – Joshua M. Thompson
  • 2001 – Margaret W. Pan

The Morse/Orloff Research Award

Awarded to a senior of high academic standing in physics who plans to pursue graduate study in physics. Given in memory of Philip Morse, MIT Professor of Physics, one of the renowned physicists of the 20th century, whose contributions spanned from basic physics to engineering, and in memory of Joel Matthew Orloff, a physics major. The fund currently provides a prize of $1,000.

Note: Prior to 2020, the award was known as the Philip Morse Memorial Award.


The 2022 Morse/Orloff Research Award winners:

Past Morse/Orloff Research Award winners
  • 2021 – Haoyang Gao
  • 2020 – Sophie E. Fisher and Megan C. Kralj
  • 2019 – Lev Kendrick and Patrick Ledwith
  • 2018 – Cyuan-Han Chang
  • 2017 – Aashish Tripathee
  • 2016 – Francisco Leal Machado
  • 2015 – Jordan Cotler
  • 2014 – Hrant Gharibyan
  • 2013 – Nathan Benjamin and Wojciech Musial
  • 2012 – Longzhi Tan
  • 2011 – David Ramirez and Jaime Varela
  • 2010 – Achilleas Porfyriadis
  • 2009 – Barry Bradlyn
  • 2008 – Thaned Pruttivarasin
  • 2007 – Tongyan Lin
  • 2006 – Philip J. Richerme
  • 2005 – Alan M. Dunn
  • 2004 – Onsi Fakhouri
  • 2003 – Philip C. Schuster
  • 2002 – n/a
  • 2001 – Aram W. Harrow

The Joel Matthew Orloff Award

The Joel Matthew Orloff Awards were established by Dr. and Mrs. Daniel Orloff in memory of their son Joel, a physics major. One thousand dollars is awarded to each of several physics majors in the following three categories:

  • Scholarship: Given to the student with the highest GPA in physics courses and, if a tie, the highest overall GPA.
  • Research: Given to the student with the most outstanding senior thesis.
  • Service: Given to the student with the most outstanding service to the department, Institute, or community.

The 2022 Joel Matthew Orloff Award winners:

Past Joel Matthew Orloff Award winners
  • 2021
    • Research – Qiantan Hong
    • Scholarship – Srijon Mukherjee
    • Service – Grecia Castelazo, Rian Flynn, Sujay S. Kazi, and Rachel C. Zhang
  • 2020
    • Research – Megan A. Yamoah
    • Scholarship – Vincent S. Liu
    • Service – Isabelle Y. Phinney and Megan A. Yamoah
  • 2019
    • Research – Madelyn Cain
    • Scholarship – Arindam Bhattacharya
    • Service – Radha Mastandrea
  • 2018
    • Research – Haoyu Guo
    • Scholarship – Chitraang Murdia
    • Service – Caitlin Fischer and Amir Karamlou
  • 2017
    • Research – Kevin Zhou
    • Scholarship – Shi-Fan Chen
    • Service – Caitlin Fischer, Zachary Hall, Andrea Herman, Jeannette Maisano-Brown, and Grace Zhang
  • 2016
    • Research – Nicholas Rivera
    • Scholarship – Hengyun (Harry) Zhou
    • Service – Nicholas Rivera, Emmett Krupczak, and Emilio Pace
  • 2015
    • Research – Trond Andersen
    • Scholarship – Alexander Siegenfeld
    • Service – QinQin Yu and Thomas J. Wilason
  • 2014
    • Research – Yichao Yu
    • Scholarship – Aviv Cukierman
    • Service – Ashley Villar and Katelin Schutz
  • 2013
    • Research – Nityan Nair
    • Scholarship – Sabrina Pasterski
    • Service – Kevin Singh, Katelin Schutz, and Christie Chiu
  • 2012
    • Research – Jonathan Ng
    • Scholarship – John Ruszczynski
    • Service – Yan Zhu
  • 2011
    • Research – Ken Van Tilburg
    • Scholarship – Raghu Mahajan
    • Service – Fangfei Shen, Joan C. Smith, Nathaniel Thomas, and Yan Zhu
  • 2010
    • Research – John Sebastian Pineda
    • Scholarship – William Throwe
    • Service – Sara Campbell and Sukrit Ranjan
  • 2009
    • Research – Vladimir Rosenhaus
    • Scholarship – Hyun Kim
    • Service – Anjali Tripathi and Nantania Antler
  • 2008
    • Research – Yeming Shi
    • Scholarship – Ziliang Lin
    • Service – J. Colin Hill
  • 2007
    • Research – Anna K. Labno
    • Scholarship – Widagdo Setiawan
    • Service – Zachary D. Wissner-Gross
  • 2006
    • Research – Emily M. Levesque
    • Scholarship – Patrick S. Varilly
    • Service – Anat Burger and Alejandro Rodriguez
  • 2005
    • Research – Jeffrey C. Falkenbach
    • Scholarship – Seth E. Dorfman
    • Service – Susanna M. Thon
  • 2004
    • Research – Yuk Yan Lam
    • Scholarship – Michael J. Mortonson
    • Service – Daniel Garcia and Laura A. Lopez
  • 2003
    • Research – Jeffrey B. Brock
    • Scholarship – David B. Starr
    • Service – Terri M. Yu
  • 2002
    • Research – Stephan B. Gromell
    • Scholarship – Abhinav Kumar
    • Service – Teresa A. Fazio
  • 2001
    • Research – Till Rosenband
    • Scholarship – John B. Hough
    • Service – Bilge Demirkoz
  • 2000
    • Research – Mihai Ibanescu and Daniel Dwyer
    • Scholarship – Dawen Choy and Humberto Valdes
    • Service – Rafael Dinner and Gabriel Rockefeller
  • 1999
    • Research – Eric B. Ford
    • Scholarship – Jeffrey C. Gore
    • Service – Raeghan M. Byrne and Tanya Zelevinsky
  • 1998
    • Research – Anuranjita Tewary
    • Scholarship – Jeffrey Bowers
    • Service – n/a
  • 1997
    • Research – Anna Lopatnikova
    • Scholarship – Iosif L.R. Bena
    • Service – Evan Fortunato and Hoko Kusumoto
  • 1996
    • Research – Marin Soljačić and Yun Song
    • Scholarship – Tairan Wang and Eugene Shuster
    • Service – Christopher Drew
  • 1995
    • Research – Fernando Broner and Eugene Chang
    • Scholarship – Steven Johnson and Eliot Quataert
    • Service – Teresa Lau
  • 1994 – Jennifer Mills and Dexter Mootoo
  • 1993 – Eugene Chiang
  • 1992 – Kevin Fahey
  • 1991 – Bryan Smith
  • 1990 – Michael McDermott and Joel Phillips
  • 1989 – Deborah Kuchnir
  • 1988 – Jason Crain
  • 1987 – Christopher Carone
  • 1986 – Mark Wang
  • 1985 – Thomas Junk
  • 1984 – Dinh Le
  • 1983 – Raymond Goldstein
  • 1982 – Mark Templer

The Order of the Lepton Award

Awarded to a graduating senior who best exemplifies the spirit and characteristics of MIT’s Physics students. Established with gifts from alumni and friends of the Department, the Order of the Lepton embodies the community and collaboration that is one of the hallmarks of the MIT Physics Department. The fund provides a prize of $1,000.


The 2022 Order of the Lepton Award winner – Karna Morey, SB ’22 (Advisor: Joseph Checkelsky)

Past Order of the Lepton Award winners
  • 2021: Anjali Nambrath
  • 2020 – Bahrudin Trbalic
  • 2019 – Maude Gull
  • 2018 – Caitlin Fischer
  • 2017 – Grace Zhang
  • 2016 – Nicholas Rivera
  • 2015 – Michael Flynn
  • 2014 – Christopher Sarabalis
  • 2013 – Rudy Tanin

The 2022 Sigma Pi Sigma Inductees

Kiara Carloni
Chang-Han Chen
Shiqi Chen
William Cuozzo
John T. Dinsmore
Swapnil Garg
Letong (Carina) Hong
Tiffany Huang
Sihao Huang
Lenna Kanehara

Robert Koirala B.K
Serhii Kryhin
Jesus Lares
Keiran Lewellen
Andrew Lin
Chih-Wei Joshua Liu
Karna Morey
Pranav Murugan
Quynh Nguyen
Mikael Nida

Elena Romashkova
Pedro Sales Rodriguez
John Shackleton
Alexander Smith
YuQing Xie
Willers Muye Yang
Yuan-Chen Yeh
Jeffery Yu
Lily Zhang

The 2022 Phi Beta Kappa Inductees

Kiara Carloni
William Cuozzo
John Dinsmore 

Swapnil Garg 
Tiffany Huang
Lenna Kanehara 

Jesus Lares 
Pranav Murugan 
Jeffery Yu

  • Kylie Yui Dan SB ’22 was awarded a 2022 Fulbright Fellowship. Her Fulbright fellowship will take her to Japan, where she will study galaxies at Hiroshima University. After her time in Japan, Dan will head to University of Maryland, where she will start a PhD in astrophysics.
  • Karna Morey SB ’22 was awarded a 2022 Fulbright Fellowship. For his Fulbright grant in Barcelona, Spain, Morey will research stellar streams using data collected from the European Space Agency’s GAIA satellite. After Fulbright, he plans on pursuing a PhD in astrophysics.

National Undergraduate Awards

An Undergraduate Physics Achievement Award

The LeRoy Apker Award recognizes outstanding achievements in physics by undergraduate students, and provides encouragement to students who have demonstrated great potential for future scientific accomplishment. Two awards are presented each year, one to a student from a Ph.D. granting institution, and one to a student from a non-Ph.D. granting institution. The award consists of $5,000 for the recipient, $5,000 for their undergraduate institution’s physics department to support undergraduate research, a certificate, and reimbursement for travel to an APS meeting to give an invited talk.

Six finalists are selected to present their research for the Apker Award Selection Committee. The 2019 Apker Award Selection Meeting will be held on Friday, August 9th in Washington, D.C.. Each of the finalists will receive an honorarium of $2,000, $1,000 for their undergraduate institution’s physics department to support undergraduate research, reimbursement for travel to the selection meeting, and a certificate.

  • 2016 // Nick Riverafor important advances in the field of photonics and exceptional leadership of the Society of Physics Students.
  • 2006 // Huanqian Loh – Citation: “Applications of Correlated Photon Pairs: Sub-Shot Noise Interferometry and Entanglement.
  • 1997 // Anna Lopatnikova – Citation: “Renormalization-Group Theory of Superfluidity and Phase Separation of Helium Mixtures Immersed in Aerogel.
  • 1993 // David I. Kaiser

Graduate Awards

The Barrett Prize

The award, established by students, friends, relatives and colleagues of the late Professor Alan Barrett, honors his outstanding influence in the education of physicists and his fundamental contributions to the science and technology of astrophysics. A $1000 prize is awarded annually to a senior undergraduate or graduate in Astrophysics.

2022 Barrett Prize winner – John (Jack) Dinsmore (Advisor: Tracy Slatyer)

Past Barrett Prize winners
  • 2021 – Silvia Biscoveanu
  • 2020 – Alexandra Hanselman
  • 2019 – Maude Gull
  • 2018 – Kishore Patra
  • 2017 – Shi-Fan (Stephen) Chen
  • 2016 – Anirudh Prabhu
  • 2015 – Weishuang (Linda) Xu
  • 2014 – Katelin Schutz
  • 2013 – Edward Mazenc
  • 2012 – Renyu Hu
  • 2011 – Ashley Perko
  • 2010 – William Throwe
  • 2009 – Josiah Schwab
  • 2008 – J. Colin Hill
  • 2007 – Tucker A. Jones
  • 2006 – Emily M. Levesque
  • 2005 – Svetlin V. Tassev
  • 2004 – Laura A. Lopez
  • 2003 – Stefan W. Ballmer
  • 2002 – Joshua M. Lapan
  • 2001 – C. Adam Reynolds
  • 2000 – Jessica Lackey
  • 1999 – Eric B. Ford
  • 1998 – Edmund Mun Choong Kong
  • 1997 – James Kiger
  • 1996 – Matias Zaldarriaga
  • 1995 – Eugene Chiang
  • 1994 – Craig Weigert
  • 1993 – Uros Seljak
  • 1992 – Samuel Conner

The Buechner Student Teaching Prize

Awarded to a graduate student for outstanding contributions to the educational program of the Department during the past academic year. The $1,000 prize was established in 1987 by the late Mrs. Christina Buechner in memory of her husband Prof. William Buechner, who served as Physics department head from 1962-67.

  • 2021 Buechner Student Teaching Prize Winner – Emily Crabb (Theoretical Condensed Matter Physics – Thesis Supervisor: Jeffrey Grossman)
Past Buechner Student Teaching Prize Winners
  • 2021 – Emily Crabb (Theoretical Condensed Matter Physics)
  • 2020 – Mehdi Soleimanifar (Quantum Information Science)
  • 2019 – Hamed PakatchiShotorbannejad (Hard Condensed Matter Theory)
  • 2018 – Jing Wang (Experimental Nuclear and Particle Physics)
  • 2017 – TBA
  • 2016 – Ivana Dimitrova (Experimental Atomic Physics)
  • 2015 – Daniel Kolodrubetz (Theoretical Nuclear and Particle Physics)
  • 2014 – Michelle Ruth Tomasik (Theoretical Condensed Matter Physics)
  • 2013 – Michael Crossley (Theoretical Nuclear and Particle Physics)
  • 2012 – n/a
  • 2011 – Chester Chu (Theoretical Condensed Matter Physics)
  • 2010 – Arghavan Safavi-Naini (Atomic Physics)
  • 2009 – Adrian Liu (Theoretical Astrophysics)
  • 2008 – Paul Nerenberg (Biophysics)
  • 2007 – Richard Ott (Experimental Nuclear and Particle Physics)
  • 2006 – Oliver Dial (Condensed Matter Experiment)
  • 2005 – n/a
  • 2004 – Sebastian Franco (Theoretical Nuclear and Particle Physics)
  • 2003 – Brice C. Smith (Condensed Matter Experiment)
  • 2002 – Jeffrey Bowers (Theoretical Nuclear and Particle Physics) and James McBride (Theoretical Nuclear and Particle Physics)
  • 2001 – Stephen Korbly (Plasma Physics)
  • 2000 – Michael Hinczewski (Theoretical Condensed Matter Physics), Nicholas Morgan (Theoretical Astrophysics), and David Pooley (Theoretical Astrophysics)
  • 1999 – Kristin Burgess (Theoretical Nuclear and Particle Physics) and Rebecca Christianson (Experimental Nuclear and Particle Physics)
  • 1998 – Jamie Portsmouth (Theoretical Astrophysics) and Walter Rantner (Theoretical Condensed Matter Physics)
  • 1997 – Andrew Berger (Atomic Physics)
  • 1996 – Paul Westbrook (Atomic Physics)
  • 1995 – Peter Yesley (Atomic Physics)
  • 1994 – Neer Asherie (Condensed Matter Experiment)
  • 1993 – Sheperd Doeleman (Experimental Astrophysics
  • 1992 – Howard Sklar (Theoretical Nuclear and Particle Physics)
  • 1991 – Michael Haggerty (Theoretical Nuclear and Particle Physics)
  • 1990 – Roberta Brawer
  • 1989 – Juliana Hsu (Theoretical Astrophysics)
  • 1988 – James F. Abbott (Plasma Physics) and Philipp Podsiadlowski (Theoretical Astrophysics)
  • 1987 – Wayne Lewis (Experimental Astrophysics) and Derin Sherman (Biophysics)

The Martin Deutsch Student Award for Excellence in Experimental Physics

Awarded to a graduate student in the mid-course of research for study in any area of physics, with preference given to experimental physics. The award was created in honor of Professor Martin Deutsch’s outstanding contributions to Nuclear Physics as an educator and researcher and currently carries a prize of $1,000.

2022 Martin Deutsch Student Award Winner: Thomas Hartke (Atomic Physics – Thesis Supervisor: Martin Zwierlein) and Christopher Whittle (Experimental Astrophysics – Thesis Supervisor: Matt Evans)

Past Martin Deutsch Student Award Winners
  • 2022 – Yukun Lu (Experimental Atomic Physics)
  • 2021 – Thomas Hartke (Experimental Atomic Physics) and Christopher Whittle (Experimental Astrophysics)
  • 2020 – Carina Belvin (Experimental Condensed Matter Physics)
  • 2019 – Maggie Tse (Experimental Astrophysics) and Haocun Yu (Experimental Atomic Physics)
  • 2018 – no prize awarded
  • 2017 – no prize awarded
  • 2016 – Alexander Pung Ji (Experimental Astrophysics) and Gabriel Collin (Nuclear and Particle Experiment)
  • 2015 – Benjamin Jones (Nuclear and Particle Experiment)
  • 2014 – Doga Can Gulhan (Nuclear and Particle Experiment) and Colin Kennedy (Experimental Atomic Physics)
  • 2013 – Wenlen Chen (Experimental Atomic Physics) and Lawrence Cheuk (Experimental Atomic Physics)
  • 2012 – Sheila Dwyer (Experimental Astrophysics)
  • 2011 – Ariel Sommer (Experimental Atomic Physics)
  • 2010 – Monika Schleier-Smith (Experimental Atomic Physics)
  • 2009 – Georgia Karagiorgi (Nuclear and Particle Experiment) and Andre Schirotzek (Experimental Atomic Physics)
  • 2008 – Asher Kaboth (Nuclear and Particle Experiment)
  • 2007 – Thomas Corbitt (Experimental Astrophysics)
  • 2006 – Gretchen K. Campbell (Experimental Atomic Physics)
  • 2005 – Juan M. Pedraza (Experimental Biophysics) and Yong-Il Shin (Experimental Atomic Physics)
  • 2004 – Adam S. Bolton (Experimental Astrophysics) and Martin Zwierlein (Experimental Atomic Physics)
  • 2003 – Aaron E. Leanhardt (Experimental Atomic Physics)
  • 2002 – Lingyan Zhu (Nuclear and Particle Experiment)
  • 2001 – Ivan Furic (Nuclear and Particle Experiment)
  • 2000 – Ananth Chikkatur (Experimental Atomic Physics)
  • 1999 – Shin Inouye (Experimental Atomic Physics)
  • 1998 – no prize awarded
  • 1997 – David Goldhaber-Gordon (Condensed Matter Experiment) and Young Lee (Condensed Matter Experiment)
  • 1996 – no prize awarded
  • 1995 – no prize awarded
  • 1994 – Kendall Davis (Experimental Atomic Physics)
  • 1993 – no prize awarded
  • 1992 – Kevin Lee (Nuclear and Particle Experiment)
  • 1991 – Alec Sandy (Condensed Matter Experiment)
  • 1990 – no prize awarded
  • 1989 – David Keith (Experimental Atomic Physics)

The Henry Kendall Teaching Award

Established in 2010 and named after Henry Kendall, 1990 Nobel Laureate and long-time MIT Physics faculty member, the Kendall Awards recognize graduate student teaching assistants whose performance has been significantly above what is expected of a TA. Two to four awards, each with an accompanying prize of $750, are given annually.

The Fall 2016 Henry Kendall Teaching Award Winners:

  • Anirudh Chiti (Theoretical Astrophysics – Thesis supervisor: Anna Frebel) “for going beyond the call of duty to take care of students and run things behind the scenes in 8.01”.
  • Byron Drury (Condensed Matter Theory- Thesis supervisor: Eric Heller and Edward Farhi) “for his work on 8.044, in which he was an amazingly successful TA and always helpful to the students”.
  • Hongwan Liu (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics – Thesis supervisor: Tracy Slatyer) “for his performance in 8.033, in which he played a significant role in helping the students both to learn and to appreciate the beauty of the material”.
  • Aditya Pathak (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics – Thesis supervisor: Iain Stewart) “for his fantastic growth as a TA in 8.13”.
Past Henry Kendall Teaching Award Winners
  • Fall 2016
    • Anirudh Chiti – 8.01
    • Byron Drury – 8.044
    • Hongwan Liu – 8.033
    • Aditya Pathak – 8.13
  • Fall 2015
    • Benjamin Elder – 8.251
    • Nikhil Raghuram – 8.01 and 8.02
  • Fall 2014
    • Richard Alexander Barbieri – 8.03
    • Adam Bookatz – 8.05
    • Alexander Pung Ji – 8.282 and 8.284
    • Janos Perczel – 8.02
    • Fangfei Shen – 8.226
  • Fall 2013
    • Gregory Dooley – 8.282 and 8.284
    • Paolo Glorioso – 8.04
    • Ilkem Ozge Ozel – 8.022
    • Evangelos Sfakianakis – 8.286
  • Fall 2012
    • Shawn Henderson – 8.021
    • Timothy Hsieh – 8.511
    • Jeremy Lopez – 8.21
    • Chong Wang – 8.321
  • Spring 2012
    • Michael Crossley – 8.044
    • Cedric Lin – 8.02
    • Kevin Sung – 8.011
  • Fall 2011
    • Tatiana Artemova – 8.591
    • Adrian Liu – 8.942
    • David Mross – 8.231
    • Anjan Soumyanarayanan – 8.01
    • Philip Zukin – 8.02
  • Spring 2011
    • Byron Drury – 8.311
    • Jinrong Lin – 8.022
    • Leo Stein – 8.901
  • Fall 2010
    • Francesco D’Eramo – 8.09
    • Nan Gu – 8.012
    • Duncan Ralph – 8.13
    • Philip Zukin – 8.21
  • Spring 2010
    • David Mross – 8.20
    • Obioma Ohia – 8.02
    • Richard Ott – 8.14
  • Fall 2009
    • Burak Alver – 8.13
    • Nabil Iqbal – 8.02
    • Daniel Sung-Joon Park – 8.321
    • Robyn Sanderson – 8.01

The Andrew M. Lockett III Memorial Fund Award

Awarded to a graduate student in theoretical physics, with preference given to students from Los Alamos, NM, and New Orleans, LA. The award currently carries a prize of $1,000. The award was established by Mrs. Lucille Lockett Stone in memory of her husband, Dr. Andrew M. Lockett, who received his Ph.D. in physics from MIT in 1954.

2022 Andrew Lockett III Memorial Fund Award Winner – Nicholas Rivera (Condensed Matter Theory – Thesis supervisor: Marin Soljacic)

Past Andrew M. Lockett III Memorial Fund Award Winners
  • 2022 – Nicholas Rivera (Condensed Matter Theory)
  • 2021 – Gurtej Kanwar (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 2020 – Jasmine Brewer (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 2019 – Hongwan Liu (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 2018 – Nikhil Raghuram (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 2017 – TBA
  • 2016 – Nicholas Rodd (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 2015 – Ian Moult (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 2014 – Yonatan Kahn (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 2013 – Maksym Serbyn (Condensed Matter Theory)
  • 2012 – Daniel Sung-Joon Park (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 2011 – Xie Chen (Atomic Theory)
  • 2010 – Nabil Iqbal (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 2009 – Wing-Ho Ko (Condensed Matter Theory) & Sergey Syritsyn (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 2008 – Michael Kiermaier (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 2007 – no prize awarded
  • 2006 – Jessie Shelton (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 2005 – David Vegh (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 2004 – Michael A. Levin (Condensed Matter Theory)
  • 2003 – Andrew M. Childs (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 2002 – Sebastian Franco (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 2001 – Walter Rantner (Condensed Matter Theory)
  • 2000 – Bo Feng (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 1999 – Leonardo Rastelli (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 1998 – no prize awarded
  • 1997 – Matthew Hastings (Condensed Matter Theory)
  • 1996 – Arthur Lee
  • 1995 – Ken Olum (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 1994 – no prize awarded
  • 1993 – no prize awarded
  • 1992 – Catherine Trotter Wilson (Astrophysics)
  • 1991 – no prize awarded
  • 1990 – Tomas Arias (Condensed Matter Theory) and Jeffrey Grandy (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 1989 – no prize awarded
  • 1988 – Barrett Rogers (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 1987 – Mark Needels (Condensed Matter Theory)

The Sergio Vazquez Prize

Established in memory of Sergio Vazquez, a graduate student in the Center for Theoretical Physics, $1,000 to be awarded annually to a graduate student with preference for a student from an underrepresented sector of the population who had to overcome racial, physical or financial barriers.

The 2022 Sergio Vazquez Prize Winner – Michael Calzadilla (Theoretical Astrophysics – Thesis supervisor: Michael McDonald)

Past Sergio Vazquez Prize Winners
  • 2022 – Michael Calzadilla (Theoretical Astrophysics)
  • 2021 – Cedric Wilson (Atomic Theory)
  • 2020 – Patrick Fitzpatrick (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 2019 – Reynier Cruz Torres (Experimental Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 2018 – Sergio Cantu (Atomic Theory)
  • 2017 – TBA
  • 2016 – Lina Necib (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 2015 – Marjon Moulai (Experimental Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 2014 – Roberto Sanchis-Ojeda (Theoretical Astrophysics)
  • 2013 – Wei Sun (Experimental Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 2012 – Joshua Bendavid (Experimental Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 2011 – Francesco D’Eramo (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics) and Mohammad Faghfoor Maghrebi (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 2010 – Christopher Jones (Experimental Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 2009 – no prize awarded
  • 2008 – Michael Ghebrebrhan (Condensed Matter Theory)
  • 2007 – no prize awarded
  • 2006 – no prize awarded
  • 2005 – Antonello Scardicchio (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 2004 – no prize awarded
  • 2003 – Qudsia Jabeen Ejaz (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 2002 – Kimani Stancil (Condensed Matter Experiment)
  • 2001 – Grum Teklemariam (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 2000 – Darren Segall (Condensed Matter Theory)
  • 1999 – Raissa D’Souza
  • 1998 – no prize awarded
  • 1997 – no prize awarded
  • 1996 – Gillian Reynolds (Condensed Matter Experiment)
  • 1995 – no prize awarded
  • 1994 – no prize awarded
  • 1993 – no prize awarded
  • 1992 – Hector Jimenez-Gonzalez (Condensed Matter Experiment)

  • 2021
    • Dominika Durovcikova
    • Rahul Jayaraman
    • Olumakinde Ogunnaike
    • Mason Ng
    • Wenzer Qin
    • Stella Schindler
    • Cedric Wilson
  • TBA