Student Awards and Honors

Undergraduate and graduate students achieving academic excellence in the MIT Department of Physics are recognized annually.

The following prizes and awards are administered by the department.

We are not accepting any nominations at this time, but please check back here for nominating information. 

The 2021 Student Awards nominations period is now closed. Please check back next spring for information on the 2022 nomination period.

Undergraduate Awards

The Malcolm Cotton Brown Award

Awarded to a senior of high academic standing in physics who plans to pursue graduate study in experimental physics. Given in memory of Lt. Malcolm Cotton Brown, Royal Air Force, who was killed in service on July 23, 1918. The fund currently provides a prize of $1,000.

The 2021 Malcolm Cotton Brown Award winners – Thao H. Dinh SB ’21 (Thesis supervisor: William D. Oliver) and Anjali Nambrath SB ’21 (Thesis supervisor: Or Hen)

  • 2021 – Thao H. Dinh and Anjali Nambrath
  • 2020 – Eleanor L. Graham
  • 2019 – Anthony Badea
  • 2018 – Talia Weiss
  • 2017 – Grace Zhang
  • 2016 – Thanawuth (Atom) Thanathibodee
  • 2015 – Tamara Dordevic
  • 2014 – Ioana Zelko
  • 2013 – Qian Lin
  • 2012 – Emily Davis and Vinay Ramasesh
  • 2011 – Emma Tolley
  • 2010 – Albert Lee
  • 2009 – Robert Moffat
  • 2008 – Ruth Shewmon
  • 2007 – Ming Yi
  • 2006 – Huanqian Loh
  • 2005 – David Lopez Mateos
  • 2004 – Zilong Chen
  • 2003 – Alexander D. Wissner-Gross
  • 2002 – Joshua M. Thompson
  • 2001 – Margaret W. Pan

The Morse/Orloff Research Award

Awarded to a senior of high academic standing in physics who plans to pursue graduate study in physics. Given in memory of Philip Morse, MIT Professor of Physics, one of the renowned physicists of the 20th century, whose contributions spanned from basic physics to engineering, and in memory of Joel Matthew Orloff, a physics major, who died in an automobile accident shortly after graduation from MIT in 1978. The fund currently provides a prize of $1,000.

Note: Prior to 2020, the award was known as the Philip Morse Memorial Award.

The 2021 Morse/Orloff Research Award winner: Haoyang Gao, SB ’21 (Thesis supervisor: Leonid Levitov)

  • 2021 – Haoyang Gao
  • 2020 – Sophie E. Fisher and Megan C. Kralj
  • 2019 – Lev Kendrick and Patrick Ledwith
  • 2018 – Cyuan-Han Chang
  • 2017 – Aashish Tripathee
  • 2016 – Francisco Leal Machado
  • 2015 – Jordan Cotler
  • 2014 – Hrant Gharibyan
  • 2013 – Nathan Benjamin and Wojciech Musial
  • 2012 – Longzhi Tan
  • 2011 – David Ramirez and Jaime Varela
  • 2010 – Achilleas Porfyriadis
  • 2009 – Barry Bradlyn
  • 2008 – Thaned Pruttivarasin
  • 2007 – Tongyan Lin
  • 2006 – Philip J. Richerme
  • 2005 – Alan M. Dunn
  • 2004 – Onsi Fakhouri
  • 2003 – Philip C. Schuster
  • 2002 – n/a
  • 2001 – Aram W. Harrow

The Joel Matthew Orloff Award

The Joel Matthew Orloff Awards were established by Dr. and Mrs. Daniel Orloff in memory of their son Joel, a physics major, who died in an automobile accident shortly after graduation from MIT in 1978. One thousand dollars is awarded to each of several physics majors in the following three categories:

  • Scholarship: Given to the student with the highest GPA in physics courses and, if a tie, the highest overall GPA.
  • Research: Given to the student with the most outstanding senior thesis.
  • Service: Given to the student with the most outstanding service to the department, Institute, or community.

The 2021 Joel Matthew Orloff Award winners:

  • 2021
    • Research – Qiantan Hong
    • Scholarship – Srijon Mukherjee
    • Service – Grecia Castelazo, Rian Flynn, Sujay S. Kazi, and Rachel C. Zhang
  • 2020
    • Research – Megan A. Yamoah
    • Scholarship – Vincent S. Liu
    • Service – Isabelle Y. Phinney and Megan A. Yamoah
  • 2019
    • Research – Madelyn Cain
    • Scholarship – Arindam Bhattacharya
    • Service – Radha Mastandrea
  • 2018
    • Research – Haoyu Guo
    • Scholarship – Chitraang Murdia
    • Service – Caitlin Fischer and Amir Karamlou
  • 2017
    • Research – Kevin Zhou
    • Scholarship – Shi-Fan Chen
    • Service – Caitlin Fischer, Zachary Hall, Andrea Herman, Jeannette Maisano-Brown, and Grace Zhang
  • 2016
    • Research – Nicholas Rivera
    • Scholarship – Hengyun (Harry) Zhou
    • Service – Nicholas Rivera, Emmett Krupczak, and Emilio Pace
  • 2015
    • Research – Trond Andersen
    • Scholarship – Alexander Siegenfeld
    • Service – QinQin Yu and Thomas J. Wilason
  • 2014
    • Research – Yichao Yu
    • Scholarship – Aviv Cukierman
    • Service – Ashley Villar and Katelin Schutz
  • 2013
    • Research – Nityan Nair
    • Scholarship – Sabrina Pasterski
    • Service – Kevin Singh, Katelin Schutz, and Christie Chiu
  • 2012
    • Research – Jonathan Ng
    • Scholarship – John Ruszczynski
    • Service – Yan Zhu
  • 2011
    • Research – Ken Van Tilburg
    • Scholarship – Raghu Mahajan
    • Service – Fangfei Shen, Joan C. Smith, Nathaniel Thomas, and Yan Zhu
  • 2010
    • Research – John Sebastian Pineda
    • Scholarship – William Throwe
    • Service – Sara Campbell and Sukrit Ranjan
  • 2009
    • Research – Vladimir Rosenhaus
    • Scholarship – Hyun Kim
    • Service – Anjali Tripathi and Nantania Antler
  • 2008
    • Research – Yeming Shi
    • Scholarship – Ziliang Lin
    • Service – J. Colin Hill
  • 2007
    • Research – Anna K. Labno
    • Scholarship – Widagdo Setiawan
    • Service – Zachary D. Wissner-Gross
  • 2006
    • Research – Emily M. Levesque
    • Scholarship – Patrick S. Varilly
    • Service – Anat Burger and Alejandro Rodriguez
  • 2005
    • Research – Jeffrey C. Falkenbach
    • Scholarship – Seth E. Dorfman
    • Service – Susanna M. Thon
  • 2004
    • Research – Yuk Yan Lam
    • Scholarship – Michael J. Mortonson
    • Service – Daniel Garcia and Laura A. Lopez
  • 2003
    • Research – Jeffrey B. Brock
    • Scholarship – David B. Starr
    • Service – Terri M. Yu
  • 2002
    • Research – Stephan B. Gromell
    • Scholarship – Abhinav Kumar
    • Service – Teresa A. Fazio
  • 2001
    • Research – Till Rosenband
    • Scholarship – John B. Hough
    • Service – Bilge Demirkoz
  • 2000
    • Research – Mihai Ibanescu and Daniel Dwyer
    • Scholarship – Dawen Choy and Humberto Valdes
    • Service – Rafael Dinner and Gabriel Rockefeller
  • 1999
    • Research – Eric B. Ford
    • Scholarship – Jeffrey C. Gore
    • Service – Raeghan M. Byrne and Tanya Zelevinsky
  • 1998
    • Research – Anuranjita Tewary
    • Scholarship – Jeffrey Bowers
    • Service – n/a
  • 1997
    • Research – Anna Lopatnikova
    • Scholarship – Iosif L.R. Bena
    • Service – Evan Fortunato and Hoko Kusumoto
  • 1996
    • Research – Marin Soljačić and Yun Song
    • Scholarship – Tairan Wang and Eugene Shuster
    • Service – Christopher Drew
  • 1995
    • Research – Fernando Broner and Eugene Chang
    • Scholarship – Steven Johnson and Eliot Quataert
    • Service – Teresa Lau
  • 1994 – Jennifer Mills and Dexter Mootoo
  • 1993 – Eugene Chiang
  • 1992 – Kevin Fahey
  • 1991 – Bryan Smith
  • 1990 – Michael McDermott and Joel Phillips
  • 1989 – Deborah Kuchnir
  • 1988 – Jason Crain
  • 1987 – Christopher Carone
  • 1986 – Mark Wang
  • 1985 – Thomas Junk
  • 1984 – Dinh Le
  • 1983 – Raymond Goldstein
  • 1982 – Mark Templer

The Order of the Lepton Award

Awarded to a graduating senior who best exemplifies the spirit and characteristics of MIT’s Physics students. Established with gifts from alumni and friends of the Department, the Order of the Lepton embodies the community and collaboration that is one of the hallmarks of the MIT Physics Department. The fund provides a prize of $1,000.

The 2021 Order of the Lepton Award winner – Anjali Nambrath, SB ’21 – Academic Advisor: Raymond Ashoori

  • 2021: Anjali Nambrath
  • 2020 – Bahrudin Trbalic
  • 2019 – Maude Gull
  • 2018 – Caitlin Fischer
  • 2017 – Grace Zhang
  • 2016 – Nicholas Rivera
  • 2015 – Michael Flynn
  • 2014 – Christopher Sarabalis
  • 2013 – Rudy Tanin

The 2021 Sigma Pi Sigma Inductees

Thiago R. Bergamaschi
Thao H. Dinh
Haoyang Gao
Uriel Guajardo
Qiantan Hong

Sujay S. Kazi
Anna Khoroshilov
Yuan Lee
Srijon Mukherjee
Debaditya Pramanik

Luke Qi
Yogeshwar A. Velingker
Charles Wang
Fan Francis Wang
Jennifer J. Yu

The 2021 Phi Beta Kappa Inductees

Ghadah M. Alshalan
Sheila J. Baber
Thiago R. Bergamaschi
Abhijatmedhi Chotrattanapituk
Thao H. Dinh
Aidan Faustina
Rian Flynn
Haoyang Gao
Uriel Guajardo

Qiantan Hong
Sami Kaya
Sujay S. Kazi
Anna Khoroshilov
Yuan Lee
Yong Hui Lim
Alex Miller
Gabriel L. Mintzer
Srijon Mukherjee
Anjali Nambrath

Erik J. Porter
Luke Qi
Nicholas R. Venanzi
Charles Wang
Fan Francis Wang
Harrison K. Wang
Deborah H. Wen
Jennifer J. Yu
Mikaeel M. Yunus
Rachel C. Zhang

  • Hillary Diane Andales (SB ’23), sophomore in physics, Karna Morey (SB ’22), junior in physics, and Jeffery Yu (SB ’22), junior in mathematics and in physics, named 2021 Burchard Scholars, selected for the competitive program enjoy a seminar series and conversations over dinners with distinguished faculty.
  • Third-years Karna Morey (SB ’22) and Lily Zhang (SB ’22) were named a 2021-22 Goldwater Scholars. Over 5,000 college students from across the United States were nominated for the scholarships, from which only 410 recipients were selected based on academic merit. 
  • Seniors Anjali Nambrath (SB ’21) and Abby Stein (SB ’21) awarded 2021 Fulbright Fellowships. Grants will support their research, graduate study, and teaching abroad in 2021-22.
  • Senior Kofi Blake (SB ’21) named a 2021 Knight-Hennessy Scholar. Fellowship funds graduate studies at Stanford University.

National Undergraduate Awards

An Undergraduate Physics Achievement Award

The LeRoy Apker Award recognizes outstanding achievements in physics by undergraduate students, and provides encouragement to students who have demonstrated great potential for future scientific accomplishment. Two awards are presented each year, one to a student from a Ph.D. granting institution, and one to a student from a non-Ph.D. granting institution. The award consists of $5,000 for the recipient, $5,000 for their undergraduate institution’s physics department to support undergraduate research, a certificate, and reimbursement for travel to an APS meeting to give an invited talk.

Six finalists are selected to present their research for the Apker Award Selection Committee. The 2019 Apker Award Selection Meeting will be held on Friday, August 9th in Washington, D.C.. Each of the finalists will receive an honorarium of $2,000, $1,000 for their undergraduate institution’s physics department to support undergraduate research, reimbursement for travel to the selection meeting, and a certificate.

  • 2016 // Nick Riverafor important advances in the field of photonics and exceptional leadership of the Society of Physics Students.
  • 2006 // Huanqian Loh – Citation: “Applications of Correlated Photon Pairs: Sub-Shot Noise Interferometry and Entanglement.
  • 1997 // Anna Lopatnikova – Citation: “Renormalization-Group Theory of Superfluidity and Phase Separation of Helium Mixtures Immersed in Aerogel.
  • 1993 // David I. Kaiser

Graduate Awards

The Barrett Prize

The award, established by students, friends, relatives and colleagues of the late Professor Alan Barrett, honors his outstanding influence in the education of physicists and his fundamental contributions to the science and technology of astrophysics. A $1000 prize is awarded annually to a senior undergraduate or graduate in Astrophysics.

The 2021 Barrett Prize winner – Silvia Biscoveanu – Gravitational-wave astrophysics

  • 2021 – Silvia Biscoveanu
  • 2020 – Alexandra Hanselman
  • 2019 – Maude Gull
  • 2018 – Kishore Patra
  • 2017 – Shi-Fan (Stephen) Chen
  • 2016 – Anirudh Prabhu
  • 2015 – Weishuang (Linda) Xu
  • 2014 – Katelin Schutz
  • 2013 – Edward Mazenc
  • 2012 – Renyu Hu
  • 2011 – Ashley Perko
  • 2010 – William Throwe
  • 2009 – Josiah Schwab
  • 2008 – J. Colin Hill
  • 2007 – Tucker A. Jones
  • 2006 – Emily M. Levesque
  • 2005 – Svetlin V. Tassev
  • 2004 – Laura A. Lopez
  • 2003 – Stefan W. Ballmer
  • 2002 – Joshua M. Lapan
  • 2001 – C. Adam Reynolds
  • 2000 – Jessica Lackey
  • 1999 – Eric B. Ford
  • 1998 – Edmund Mun Choong Kong
  • 1997 – James Kiger
  • 1996 – Matias Zaldarriaga
  • 1995 – Eugene Chiang
  • 1994 – Craig Weigert
  • 1993 – Uros Seljak
  • 1992 – Samuel Conner

The Buechner Student Teaching Prize

Awarded to a graduate student for outstanding contributions to the educational program of the Department during the past academic year. The $1,000 prize was established in 1987 by the late Mrs. Christina Buechner in memory of her husband Prof. William Buechner, who served as Physics department head from 1962-67.

  • 2020 Buechner Student Teaching Prize Winner – Mehdi Soleimanifar (Quantum Information Science – Thesis Supervisor: Aram Harrow)
  • 2019 Buechner Student Teaching Prize Winner – Hamed PakatchiShotorbannejad (Hard Condensed Matter Theory – Thesis Supervisor: Xiao-Gang Wen)
  • 2020 – Mehdi Soleimanifar (Quantum Information Science)
  • 2019 – Hamed PakatchiShotorbannejad (Hard Condensed Matter Theory)
  • 2018 – Jing Wang
  • 2017 – TBA
  • 2016 – Ivana Dimitrova
  • 2015 – Daniel Kolodrubetz
  • 2014 – Michelle Ruth Tomasik
  • 2013 – Michael Crossley
  • 2012 – n/a
  • 2011 – Chester Chu
  • 2010 – Arghavan Safavi-Naini
  • 2009 – Adrian Liu
  • 2008 – Paul Nerenberg
  • 2007 – Richard Ott
  • 2006 – Oliver Dial
  • 2005 – n/a
  • 2004 – Sebastian Franco
  • 2003 – Brice C. Smith
  • 2002 – Jeffrey Bowers and James McBride
  • 2001 – Stephen Korbly
  • 2000 – Michael Hinczewski, Nicholas Morgan, and David Pooley
  • 1999 – Kristin Burgess and Rebecca Christianson
  • 1998 – Jamie Portsmouth and Walter Rantner
  • 1997 – Andrew Berger
  • 1996 – Paul Westbrook
  • 1995 – Peter Yesley
  • 1994 – Neer Asherie
  • 1993 – Sheperd Doeleman
  • 1992 – Howard Sklar
  • 1991 – Michael Haggerty
  • 1990 – Roberta Brawer
  • 1989 – Juliana Hsu
  • 1988 – Jim Abbott and Philipp Podsiadlowski
  • 1987 – Wayne Lewis and Derin Sherman

The Martin Deutsch Student Award for Excellence in Experimental Physics

Awarded to a graduate student in the mid-course of research for study in any area of physics, with preference given to experimental physics. The award was created in honor of Professor Martin Deutsch’s outstanding contributions to Nuclear Physics as an educator and researcher and currently carries a prize of $1,000.

The 2020 Martin Deutsch Student Award Winner: Carina Belvin (Experimental Condensed Matter Physics – Thesis supervisor: Nuh Gedik)

  • 2020 – Carina Belvin (Experimental Condensed Matter Physics)
  • 2019 – Maggie Tse and Haocun Yu
  • 2018 – no prize awarded
  • 2017 – no prize awarded
  • 2016 – Alexander Pung Ji and Gabriel Collin
  • 2015 – Benjamin Jones
  • 2014 – Doga Can Gulhan and Colin Kennedy
  • 2013 – Wenlen Chen and Lawrence Cheuk
  • 2012 – Sheila Dwyer
  • 2011 – Ariel Sommer
  • 2010 – Monika Schleier-Smith
  • 2009 – Georgia Karagiorgi and Andre Schirotzek
  • 2008 – Asher Kaboth
  • 2007 – Thomas Corbitt
  • 2006 – Gretchen K. Campbell
  • 2005 – Juan M. Pedraza and Yong-Il Shin
  • 2004 – Adam S. Bolton and Martin Zwierlein
  • 2003 – Aaron E. Leanhardt
  • 2002 – Lingyan Zhu
  • 2001 – Ivan Furic
  • 2000 – Ananth Chikkatur
  • 1999 – Shin Inouye
  • 1998 – no prize awarded
  • 1997 – David Goldhaber-Gordon and Young Lee
  • 1996 – no prize awarded
  • 1995 – no prize awarded
  • 1994 – Kendall Davis
  • 1993 – no prize awarded
  • 1992 – Kevin Lee
  • 1991 – Alec Sandy
  • 1990 – no prize awarded
  • 1989 – David Keith

The Henry Kendall Teaching Award

Established in 2010 and named after Henry Kendall, 1990 Nobel Laureate and long-time MIT Physics faculty member, the Kendall Awards recognize graduate student teaching assistants whose performance has been significantly above what is expected of a TA. Two to four awards, each with an accompanying prize of $750, are given annually.

The Fall 2016 Henry Kendall Teaching Award Winners:

  • Anirudh Chiti (Theoretical Astrophysics – Thesis supervisor: Anna Frebel) “for going beyond the call of duty to take care of students and run things behind the scenes in 8.01”.
  • Byron Drury (Condensed Matter Theory- Thesis supervisor: Eric Heller and Edward Farhi) “for his work on 8.044, in which he was an amazingly successful TA and always helpful to the students”.
  • Hongwan Liu (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics – Thesis supervisor: Tracy Slatyer) “for his performance in 8.033, in which he played a significant role in helping the students both to learn and to appreciate the beauty of the material”.
  • Aditya Pathak (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics – Thesis supervisor: Iain Stewart) “for his fantastic growth as a TA in 8.13”.
  • Fall 2016
    • Anirudh Chiti (Theoretical Astrophysics) – 8.01
    • Byron Drury – 8.044
    • Hongwan Liu – 8.033
    • Aditya Pathak – 8.13
  • Fall 2015
    • Benjamin Elder – 8.251
    • Nikhil Raghuram – 8.01 and 8.02
  • Fall 2014
    • Richard Alexander Barbieri – 8.03
    • Adam Bookatz – 8.05
    • Alexander Pung Ji – 8.282 and 8.284
    • Janos Perczel – 8.02
    • Fangfei Shen – 8.226
  • Fall 2013
    • Gregory Dooley – 8.282 and 8.284
    • Paolo Glorioso – 8.04
    • Ilkem Ozge Ozel – 8.022
    • Evangelos Sfakianakis – 8.286
  • Fall 2012
    • Shawn Henderson – 8.021
    • Timothy Hsieh – 8.511
    • Jeremy Lopez – 8.21
    • Chong Wang – 8.321
  • Spring 2012
    • Michael Crossley – 8.044
    • Cedric Lin – 8.02
    • Kevin Sung – 8.011
  • Fall 2011
    • Tatiana Artemova – 8.591
    • Adrian Liu – 8.942
    • David Mross – 8.231
    • Anjan Soumyanarayanan – 8.01
    • Philip Zukin – 8.02
  • Spring 2011
    • Byron Drury – 8.311
    • Jinrong Lin – 8.022
    • Leo Stein – 8.901
  • Fall 2010
    • Francesco D’Eramo – 8.09
    • Nan Gu – 8.012
    • Duncan Ralph – 8.13
    • Philip Zukin – 8.21
  • Spring 2010
    • David Mross – 8.20
    • Obioma Ohia – 8.02
    • Richard Ott – 8.14
  • Fall 2009
    • Burak Alver – 8.13
    • Nabil Iqbal – 8.02
    • Daniel Sung-Joon Park – 8.321
    • Robyn Sanderson – 8.01

The Andrew M. Lockett III Memorial Fund Award

Awarded to a graduate student in theoretical physics, with preference given to students from Los Alamos, NM, and New Orleans, LA. The award currently carries a prize of $1,000. The award was established by Mrs. Lucille Lockett Stone in memory of her husband, Dr. Andrew M. Lockett, who received his Ph.D. in physics from MIT in 1954.

The 2020 Andrew Lockett III Memorial Fund Award Winner – Jasmine Brewer (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics – Thesis supervisor: Krishna Rajagopal)

  • 2020 – Jasmine Brewer (Theoretical Nuclear & Particle Physics)
  • 2019 – Hongwan Liu
  • 2018 – Nikhil Raghuram
  • 2017 – TBA
  • 2016 – Nicholas Rodd
  • 2015 – Ian Moult
  • 2014 – Yonatan Kahn
  • 2013 – Maksym Serbyn
  • 2012 – Daniel Sung-Joon Park
  • 2011 – Xie Chen
  • 2010 – Nabil Iqbal
  • 2009 – Wing-Ho Ko & Sergey Syritsyn
  • 2008 – Michael Kiermaier
  • 2007 – no prize awarded
  • 2006 – Jessie Shelton
  • 2005 – David Vegh
  • 2004 – Michael A. Levin
  • 2003 – Andrew M. Childs
  • 2002 – Sebastian Franco
  • 2001 – Walter Rantner
  • 2000 – Bo Feng
  • 1999 – Leonardo Rastelli
  • 1998 – no prize awarded
  • 1997 – Matthew Hastings
  • 1996 – Arthur Lee
  • 1995 – Ken Olum
  • 1994 – no prize awarded
  • 1993 – no prize awarded
  • 1992 – Catherine Trotter Wilson
  • 1991 – no prize awarded
  • 1990 – Tomas Arias and Jeffrey Grandy
  • 1989 – no prize awarded
  • 1988 – Barrett Rogers
  • 1987 – Mark Needels

The Sergio Vazquez Prize

Established in memory of Sergio Vazquez, a graduate student in the Center for Theoretical Physics who was killed in an automobile accident on April 1, 1990, $1,000 to be awarded annually to a graduate student with preference for a student from an underrepresented sector of the population who had to overcome racial, physical or financial barriers.

The 2020 Sergio Vazquez Prize Winner – Patrick Fitzpatrick (Theoretical Nuclear and Particle Physics – Thesis supervisor: Tracy Slatyer)

  • 2020 – Patrick Fitzpatrick
  • 2019 – Reynier Cruz Torres
  • 2018 – Sergio Cantu
  • 2017 – TBA
  • 2016 – Lina Necib
  • 2015 – Marjon Moulai
  • 2014 – Roberto Sanchis-Ojeda
  • 2013 – Wei Sun
  • 2012 – Joshua Bendavid
  • 2011 – Francesco D’Eramo and Mohammad Faghfoor Maghrebi
  • 2010 – Christopher Jones
  • 2009 – no prize awarded
  • 2008 – Michael Ghebrebrhan
  • 2007 – no prize awarded
  • 2006 – no prize awarded
  • 2005 – Antonello Scardicchio
  • 2004 – no prize awarded
  • 2003 – Qudsia Jabeen Ejaz
  • 2002 – Kimani Stancil
  • 2001 – Grum Teklamariam
  • 2000 – Darren Segall
  • 1999 – Raissa D’Souza
  • 1998 – no prize awarded
  • 1997 – no prize awarded
  • 1996 – Gillian Reynolds
  • 1995 – no prize awarded
  • 1994 – no prize awarded
  • 1993 – no prize awarded
  • 1992 – Hector Jimenez-Gonzalez

  • Abe Levitan (Experimental Condensed Matter Physics. Thesis supervisor: Riccardo Comin) received an Honorable Mention in the 2019 NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program competition.
  • Edbert Sie (Experimental Condensed Matter Physics. Thesis supervisor: Nuh Gedik) received the Richard L. Greene Dissertation Award in Experimental Condensed Matter Physics from the American Physical Society.
  • Melis Tekant (Biophysics. Thesis supervisors: Nikta Fakhri) was awarded a Physics Research Fellowship by the Heising-Simons Foundation.
  • Reynier Cruz Torres (Experimental Nuclear and Particle Physics. Thesis supervisor: Or Hen) was awarded a 2018-2019 JSA/Jefferson Lab Graduate Fellowship; and won the poster competition of the 2018 Gordon Research Conference in Photonuclear Reactions.
  • Yunjie Yang (Experimental Nuclear and Particle Physics. Thesis supervisor: Michael Williams) was awarded a 2018-2019 JSA/Jefferson Lab Graduate Fellowship.